FLW Tour News

BIG NEWS AND FAMILIAR FACES FROM FLW – NOT EVERYONE JUMPED TO MLF

Photo's courtesy of FLW

FISHING LEAGUE WORLDWIDE ANNOUNCES 2019 FLW TOUR ANGLER ROSTER

MINNEAPOLIS – Fishing League Worldwide (FLW), the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization, announced today the complete professional angler roster for the upcoming 2019 FLW Tour season, the 24th season of the FLW Tour. The field will be showcased along the 2019 FLW Tour, which features seven regular-season tournaments around the country with competition kicking off at Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Jan. 10-13, in Brookeland, Texas, and culminating with the world championship of bass fishing – the FLW Cup at Lake Hamilton, Aug. 9-11, in Hot Springs, Arkansas.

There was enormous demand to compete on the 2019 FLW Tour, with 210 anglers registering for a slot on the prestigious tournament circuit in its final year of priority registration before switching to a strict qualifying process and a 150-pro field in 2020. To accommodate all anglers earning priority entry through the 2018 FLW Tour, Costa FLW series, T-H Marine BFL All-American, YETI FLW College Fishing National Championship and TBF National Championship plus sponsor entries, the 2019 FLW Tour field will feature 170 pros.

The top award at each qualifier is $125,000 with $300,000 going to the winner of the FLW Cup. Since the final field exceeds the published payout basis of 150 pros, FLW will survey all 170 participating pros to finalize the 2019 payout structure.

The 2019 FLW Tour roster is headlined by a stout contingent of bass-fishing heavyweights, including three-time Angler of the Year (AOY) and 2003 FLW Cup champion David Dudley of Lynchburg, Virginia, 2015 AOY and 2011 FLW Cup champion Scott Martin of Clewiston, Florida, and two-time Angler of the Year Bryan Thrift of Shelby, North Carolina. They’ll be joined by bass-fishing legends Jimmy Houston of Cookson, Oklahoma, and Larry Nixon of Quitman, Arkansas, as well as three former FLW Cup champions – John Cox (2016), Brad Knight (2015) and Darrel Robertson (2002). James Niggemeyer of Van, Texas, the 2019 FLW Cup runner-up, and rising star Luke Dunkin of Lawrenceburg, Tennessee, are also among the top contenders for 2019. The 2019 Tour will also feature 34 rookies from around the country.

“With the demand, we saw this year to join the FLW Tour, we couldn’t be more eager to kick off another season at Sam Rayburn Reservoir in January,” said Bill Taylor, FLW’s Senior Director of Tournament Operations. “FLW has long been the home to some of the most decorated bass anglers in the sport, and with the expanded live coverage at all of our Tour events this year, we are more than ready to show off their skills at some of the best fisheries in the world.”

In FLW Tour competition anglers are vying for valuable points in hopes of qualifying for the 2019 FLW Cup, the world championship of bass fishing. The 2019 FLW Cup will be held on Lake Hamilton and is being hosted by the Arkansas Department of Parks and Tourism and Visit Hot Springs.

 

FLW TOUR ROSTER

(* denotes 2019 FLW Tour Rookie)

Angler City, State
Jason Abram Piney Flats, Tenn.
Randy Allen Gilliam, La.
Scott Ashmore Broken Arrow, Okla.
Evan Barnes Hot Springs, Ark.
Clayton Batts Butler, Ga.
Bradford Beavers* Summerville, Sc.
Matt Becker Finleyville, Pa.
Bob Behrle Hoover, Ala.
Daryl Biron South Windsor, Conn.
Randy Blaukat Joplin, Mo.
Greg Bohannan Bentonville, Ark.
Terry Bolton Benton, Ky.
Lionel Botha Malabar, Fla.
Bailey Boutries* Daphne, Ala.
Jay Brainard Enid, Okla.
Christopher Brasher Longview, Texas
Jimmy Brewer Marshall, Texas
Aaron Britt Yuba City, Calif.
Grae Buck Harleysville, Pa.
Miles Burghoff* Hixson, Tn.
Tim Cales Sandstone, W.Va.
Jonathan Canada* Helena, Ala.
Robert Case Jr. Point, Texas
Todd Castledine Nacogdoches, Texas
Russell Cecil Willis, Texas
Ryan Chandler Hebron, Ind.
Glenn Chappelear Acworth, Ga.
Jason Christy* Dadeville, Ala.
Joey Cifuentes Clinton, Ark.
Sheldon Collings Grove, Okla.
Ramie Colson Jr. Cadiz, Ky.
Kyle Cortiana Coweta, Okla.
John Cox Debary, Fla.
Alex Davis Albertville, Ala.
Darrell Davis Dover, Fla.
Randy Despino* Colfax, La.
Tommy Dickerson Orange, Texas
Jeff Dobson Bartlesville, Okla.
Bradley Dortch Atmore, Ala.
Josh Douglas Isle, Minn.
Kurt Dove Del Rio, Texas
David Dudley Lynchburg, Va.
Tony Dumitras Winston, Ga.
Luke Dunkin Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
Dakota Ebare* Stephenville, Texas
Jon Englund* Farwell, Minn.
Charlie Evans Berea, Ky.
Ron Farrow Rock Hill, S.C.
Austin Felix Eden Prairie, Minn.
Kevin Finley* Phoenix, Ariz.
Mark Fisher Wauconda, Ill.
Tim Frederick Leesburg, Fla.
Hunter Freeman Monroe, La.
Derek Fulps* Broken Arrow, Okla.
Nick Gainey Charleston, S.C.
David Gaston* Sylacauga, Ala.
Sam George* Athens, Ala.
Matt Greenblatt Port St Lucie, Fla.
Chad Grigsby Maple Grove, Minn.
Brant Grimm* Church Hill, Tenn.
Buddy Gross Chickamauga, Ga.
Cody Hahner Wausau, Wis.
Bradley Hallman Norman, Okla.
Chip Harrington* Olathe, Kan.
Dylan Hays El Dorado, Ariz.
Billy Hines Vacaville, Calif.
Jamie Horton Centerville, Ala.
Jimmy Houston Cookson, Okla.
Miles Howe San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
Rex Huff Corbin, Ky.
John Hunter Shelbyville, Ky.
Bill Hutchison Bessemer, Ala.
Charlie Ingram Centerville, Tenn.
Eric Jackson Walling, Tenn.
Rex Jaeger* Hamilton, Ohio
Jim Jones Big Bend, Wis.
Rob Jordan Flowery Branch, Ga.
Cody Kelley Conway, Ark.
Jay Kendrick Grant, Ala.
Rob Kilby Hot Springs, Ark.
Brad Knight Lancing, Tenn.
Brian Latimer Belton, S.C.
Marty Lawrence* Mesa, Ariz.
Jeremy Lawyer Sarcoxie, Mo.
Nick LeBrun* Bossier City, La.
Wes Logan Springville, Ala.
Richard Lowitzki Hampshire, Ill.
Tim Malone Kodak, Tenn.
Scott Martin Clewiston, Fla.
Lendell Martin Jr. Nacogdoches, Texas
Michael Matthee* Centurion, Gauteng Province, South Africa
Billy McCaghren Mayflower, Ark.
Chris McCall Palmer, Texas
Johnny McCombs Morris, Ala,
Bill McDonald Greenwood, Ind.
Brandon McMillan Clewiston, Fla.
Jared McMillan Belle Glade, Fla.
Chuck Medley Owens Cross Roads, Ala.
Jason Meninger Saint Augustine, Fla.
Kerry Milner Bono, Ark.
Kurt Mitchell Milford, Del.
Tom Monsoor La Crosse, Wis.
Harry Moore Valley, Ala.
Bob Morin Seymour, Tenn.
Troy Morrow Eastanollee, Ga.
Brandon Mosley Choctaw, Okla.
Jim Moynagh Carver, Minn.
Shawn Murphy Nicholasville, Ky.
Cody Murray* Nampa, Idaho
Chris Neau New Orleans, La.
Corey Neece* Bristol, Tenn.
Ron Nelson* Berrien Springs, Mich.
Dicky Newberry* Houston, Texas
James Niggemeyer Van, Texas
Larry Nixon Quitman, Ark.
Jordan Osborne Longview, Texas
Robert Pearson Herndon, Va.
Pete Ponds Madison, Miss.
Hensley Powell* Whitwell, Tenn.
Chad Randles Elkhorn, Neb.
Drew Ratley* Shreveport, La.
Tom Redington Royse City, Texas
Matt Reed Madisonville, Texas
Clark Reehm Elm Grove, La.
Jimmy Reese Witter Springs, Calif.
Jason Reyes Huffman, Texas
Curtis Richardson Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Darrel Robertson Jay, Okla.
Troy Roder* Brookeland, Texas
Zell Rowland Montgomery, Texas
Craig Rozema Simpsonville, S.C.
Ryan Salzman* Huntsville, Ala.
Casey Scanlon Lake Ozark, Mo.
Bryan Schmitt Deale, Md.
Colby Schrumpf Highland, Ill.
Braxton Setzer Montgomery, Ala.
Billy Shelton III La Crosse, Va.
Charles Sim Nepean, Ontario, Canada
AJ Slegona* Pine Bush, N.Y.
Capt. Blake Smith Lakeland, Fla.
Derrick Snavely Piney Flats, Tenn.
Matthew Stefan Junction City, Wis.
Tyler Stewart West Monroe, La.
Chuck Stratton* Chaffee, Mo.
Wade Strelic* Alpine, Calif.
Mike Surman Boca Raton, Fla.
Timmy Thompkins Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Bryan Thrift Shelby, N.C.
Rusty Trancygier Hahira, Ga.
J. Todd Tucker Moultrie, Ga.
Jim Tutt Longview, Texas
Andrew Upshaw Tulsa, Okla.
John Voyles Petersburg, Ind.
Jacob Wall* Jacksonville, Ore.
Chad Warren Sand Springs, Ok.
Joshua Weaver Macon, Ga.
Joseph Webster Winfield, Ala.
Kyle Weisenburger Ottawa, Ohio
Chris Whitson Louisville, Tenn.
Andy Wicker Pomaria, S.C.
Scott Wiley Bay Minette, Ala.
Joel Willert* Prior Lake, Minn.
David Williams Maiden, N.C.
Austin Wilson* Citrus Heights, Calif.
Barry Wilson Birmingham, Ala.
Matt Wittekiend Angleton, Texas
Tyler Woolcott* Port Orange, Fla.
David  Wootton Collierville, Tenn.
Gary Yamamoto Palestine, Texas
Andy Young Isle, Minn.